Core Courses Required

Semester 1
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0110 Mathematical Analysis & Linear Algebra ΜΓΥ 5 6 Pappas Alexandros, Makrygiannis Panagiotis
CE0120 Rigid Body Mechanics ΜΓΥ 4 6 Mageirou Georgios
CE0130 Structural Materials ΜΓΥ 4 5 Gkavela Stamatia, Pantazopoulou Paraskevi, Papanikolaou Evangelos
CE0140 Geology for Engineers ΜΓΥ 5 5 Alexakis Dimitrios
CE0150 Technical Drawing ΜΓΥ 4 5 Kourniatis Nikos
CE0160 English Language ΜΓΥ 3 3  
Semester 2
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0210 Multivariable Calculus ΜΓΥ 3 4 Pappas Alexandros
CE0220 Mechanics of Deformable Bodies ΜΕΥ 4 6 Mageirou Georgios, Charalampakis Aristotelis, Skalomenos Konstantinos
CE0230 Applied Informatics & Computer Programming ΜΓΥ 5 5 Moussas Vassilios, Vryzidis Isaak
CE0240 Probability & Statistics ΜΓΥ 3 4 Theofili-Bentenioti Eleni
CE0250 Physics ΜΓΥ 4 4 Atanasova Yanna
CE0260 Descriptive Geometry ΜΕΥ 4 4 Kourniatis Nikos, Peppa Evaggelia, Papandrikopoulou Georgia
Semester 5
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0510 Structural Analysis of Indeterminate Structures ΜΕ 5 6 Kokkinos Filis-Triantaphyllos
CE0520 Hydraulics ΜΕΥ 4 4 Valavanides Marios
CE0530 Road Geometric Design ΜΕ 4 5 Milioti Christina
CE0540 Soil Mechanics ΜΕΥ 4 4 Belokas Georgios, Mavrouli Olga
CE0550 Steel Structures I ΜΕ 4 4 Pnevmatikos Nikolaos
CE0560 Environmental Management of Civil Engineering Works ΜΕΥ 3 3 Theofili-Bentenioti Eleni
CE0570 Computer-based Solution Methods ΜΕΥ 3 4 Moussas Vassilios, Vryzidis Isaak
Semester 6
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0610 Matrix Structural Analysis – One-Dimensional Finite Elements ΜΕ 5 6 Kokkinos Filis-Triantaphyllos
CE0620 Geotechnical Works ΜΕ 4 5 Belokas Georgios, Mavrouli Olga
CE0630 Engineering Hydrology ΜΕ 4 4  
CE0640 Reinforced Concrete ΜΕ 4 4 Repapis Constantinos
CE0650 Construction Equipment and Site Management ΜΕ 3 3 Fragkakis Nikolaos
CE0660 Steel Structures II ΜΕ 4 5 Pnevmatikos Nikolaos
CE0670 Urban Planning and Legislation ΜΕΥ 3 3 Varelidis George
Semester 7
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0710 Earthquake Engineering I ΜΕ 4 4 Pnevmatikos Nikolaos
CE0720 Reinforced Concrete Structures ΜΕ 4 4 Repapis Constantinos
CE0730 Foundation Engineering ΜΕ 4 4 Papadopoulou Konstantina
CE0740 Engineering Project Management ΜΕΥ 4 4 Vryzidis Isaak, Moussas Vassilios
CE0750 Reinforced Concrete Laboratory Testing ΜΕ 2 2 Demakos Constantinos, Repapis Constantinos
Semester 8
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0810 Water Wave Mechanics and Port Engineering ΜΕ 4 5 Sibetheros Ioannis
CE0820 Urban Hydraulic Works ΜΕ 4 4 Dimitriadis Panagiotis
Semester 9
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE0910 Road Construction Works ΜΕ 4 6  
CE0920 Diploma Thesis I 10  
Semester 10
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE1010 Diploma Thesis II 20  
Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Core Courses Required
CE-350 Applied Hydraulics ΜΕΥ 4 5